Pre World Cup South Africa - Porterville 2012, task #5 (22/12/2012, 67 pilots)

Friday, 14 December, 2012 to Friday, 21 December, 2012
Flying site: 
Porterville

Vertical Tabs

Horizontal Tabs

Open results

Task 5 open results - 68 pilots

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
53125Werner ClaaseEpsilon 4262.262.0
47113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
20101Pierre VrelOmega 843.689418.611.9431.0
40121Ralf BeckSigma 719.85203.54.7208.0
53126Fred AskewADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
5342Reinhard PalmADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
27141Chrissi DrunkPure37.149352.110.4363.0
4599Jaco Van NiekerkPure17.619175.48.3184.0
533Francis De klerkPure262.262.0
4219Calum MccombRise19.194195.25.5201.0
53111Tom BEIERAIRWAVE Cobra262.262.0
2841Dudley De klerkVenus 324.091272.78.9360.0
3582Francois SpiegelVenus 322.68258.58267.0
41167Paul PenningVenus 319.571198.87.6206.0
52104Michael BurgessVenus 32.38365.365.0
18888Trevor HAWKINSGIN Boomerang 345.60144112.5454.0
9212Francois MiogBoomerang X52.501:37:2028.7493.19521.3624.0
32108James DayAspen 224.675277.66.1284.0
53177Lukas BarnardGRADIENT Aspen 4262.262.0
2222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen 439.997385.619.8405.0
535Jon PioAvax XC3262.262.0
14617Jacques BreytenbachAvax XC347.892466.317.5484.0
531308Charles SwartAvax XC3262.262.0
4846Glen MEURRENSGRADIENT Nevada15.192145.8146.0
37110Heinrich BretzICARO Maverick 2.222.683258.55.5264.0
13119Greg HAMMERTONIcepeak 648.678472.628.1501.0
1075Franck VialetIcepeak 652.501:38:3228.3493.192.122.1621.0
3348Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.59256.913.8271.0
34254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 622.637257.812.3270.0
211013Joseph EngelsIcepeak 641.668400.515.1416.0
11115Henry SchurinkIcepeak 652.501:39:3928493.189.521.1617.0
12100Michel RullierIcepeak 650.246482.519.1502.0
5128Sascha SchlosserIcepeak 6262.279.0
5351Matin van-der-MERWEIcepeak 6262.262.0
438Andre Rainsford-AlbertsIcepeak 622.541255.814.2668.0
36505Chritsophe PIANFETTIPeak 222.639257.86.9265.0
53172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
53211Ronnie McKenzieNOVA Mentor 2262.262.0
3031Mark BusbyDelta27.508296.54.6301.0
620Duncan KotzeEnZo 152.501:35:4429.1493.198.922.3630.0
3429Anton NaudeEnZo 152.501:26:1232.4493.1126.129.4671.0
25304Chris van NoordEnZo 140.09386.79.6396.0
17116Luc ResplendinoEnZo 146.641454.314.7469.0
194Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 143.918421.111.8433.0
15999Eren KiziltugEnZo 146.71455.128483.0
1632Abraham MeyerEnZo 147.121459.118477.0
50911Mathieu VermeilEnZo 15.00981.982.0
136Nelson De-FreymanEnZo 152.501:19:1735.2493.1160.840.2723.0
2373Nevil HulettEnZo 152.501:24:2633493.1132.332.5682.0
4777Sébastien CoupyEnZo 152.501:26:4532.2493.1124.228.9668.0
31201Tobias HinasMantra 425.231282.114.2296.0
833Michel LevisseMantra 452.501:36:2728.9493.197.222.6628.0
24414John LugarMantra 440.678391.410.2402.0
2344Peter NAEGELEMantra 440.091386.715.9403.0
43368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
53357Ludwig StemmettRush 3262.262.0
532Theunis de-BRUINSKYWALK Cayenne262.262.0
269Phillip VenterSWING Arcus 7
797Stef JUNCKERSWING Core52.501:36:0029.1493.198.322.4629.0
49717Fourie GroblerSWING Core262.2109.0
39298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
4690Ian de-VRIESSWING Twin 4s15.061144.57152.0
37707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf22.68258.55.8264.0
921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
44290John BroderickEmotion 218.02181.26.8188.0
268Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)36.826349.614.7364.0
2955Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango XC 223.02262.37.4329.0
Overall results

Task 5 Overall results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
136Nelson De-FreymanEnZo 152.501:19:1735.2493.1160.840.2723.0
2373Nevil HulettEnZo 152.501:24:2633493.1132.332.5682.0
3429Anton NaudeEnZo 152.501:26:1232.4493.1126.129.4671.0
4777Sébastien CoupyEnZo 152.501:26:4532.2493.1124.228.9668.0
438Andre Rainsford-AlbertsIcepeak 622.541255.814.2668.0
620Duncan KotzeEnZo 152.501:35:4429.1493.198.922.3630.0
797Stef JUNCKERSWING Core52.501:36:0029.1493.198.322.4629.0
833Michel LevisseMantra 452.501:36:2728.9493.197.222.6628.0
9212Francois MiogBoomerang X52.501:37:2028.7493.19521.3624.0
1075Franck VialetIcepeak 652.501:38:3228.3493.192.122.1621.0
11115Henry SchurinkIcepeak 652.501:39:3928493.189.521.1617.0
12100Michel RullierIcepeak 650.246482.519.1502.0
13119Greg HAMMERTONIcepeak 648.678472.628.1501.0
14617Jacques BreytenbachAvax XC347.892466.317.5484.0
15999Eren KiziltugEnZo 146.71455.128483.0
1632Abraham MeyerEnZo 147.121459.118477.0
17116Luc ResplendinoEnZo 146.641454.314.7469.0
18888Trevor HAWKINSGIN Boomerang 345.60144112.5454.0
194Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 143.918421.111.8433.0
20101Pierre VrelOmega 843.689418.611.9431.0
211013Joseph EngelsIcepeak 641.668400.515.1416.0
2222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen 439.997385.619.8405.0
2344Peter NAEGELEMantra 440.091386.715.9403.0
24414John LugarMantra 440.678391.410.2402.0
25304Chris van NoordEnZo 140.09386.79.6396.0
268Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)36.826349.614.7364.0
27141Chrissi DrunkPure37.149352.110.4363.0
2841Dudley De klerkVenus 324.091272.78.9360.0
2955Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango XC 223.02262.37.4329.0
3031Mark BusbyDelta27.508296.54.6301.0
31201Tobias HinasMantra 425.231282.114.2296.0
32108James DayAspen 224.675277.66.1284.0
3348Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.59256.913.8271.0
34254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 622.637257.812.3270.0
3582Francois SpiegelVenus 322.68258.58267.0
36505Chritsophe PIANFETTIPeak 222.639257.86.9265.0
37707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf22.68258.55.8264.0
37110Heinrich BretzICARO Maverick 2.222.683258.55.5264.0
39298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
40121Ralf BeckSigma 719.85203.54.7208.0
41167Paul PenningVenus 319.571198.87.6206.0
4219Calum MccombRise19.194195.25.5201.0
43368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
44290John BroderickEmotion 218.02181.26.8188.0
4599Jaco Van NiekerkPure17.619175.48.3184.0
4690Ian de-VRIESSWING Twin 4s15.061144.57152.0
47113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
4846Glen MEURRENSGRADIENT Nevada15.192145.8146.0
49717Fourie GroblerSWING Core262.2109.0
50911Mathieu VermeilEnZo 15.00981.982.0
5128Sascha SchlosserIcepeak 6262.279.0
52104Michael BurgessVenus 32.38365.365.0
532Theunis de-BRUINSKYWALK Cayenne262.262.0
533Francis De klerkPure262.262.0
535Jon PioAvax XC3262.262.0
5342Reinhard PalmADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
5351Matin van-der-MERWEIcepeak 6262.262.0
53111Tom BEIERAIRWAVE Cobra262.262.0
53125Werner ClaaseEpsilon 4262.262.0
53126Fred AskewADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
53172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
53177Lukas BarnardGRADIENT Aspen 4262.262.0
53211Ronnie McKenzieNOVA Mentor 2262.262.0
53357Ludwig StemmettRush 3262.262.0
531308Charles SwartAvax XC3262.262.0
DNF269Phillip VenterSWING Arcus 7
DNF921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
Serial Class results

Task 5 Serial Class results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
136Nelson De-FreymanEnZo 152.501:19:1735.2493.1160.840.2723.0
2373Nevil HulettEnZo 152.501:24:2633493.1132.332.5682.0
3429Anton NaudeEnZo 152.501:26:1232.4493.1126.129.4671.0
4777Sébastien CoupyEnZo 152.501:26:4532.2493.1124.228.9668.0
438Andre Rainsford-AlbertsIcepeak 622.541255.814.2668.0
620Duncan KotzeEnZo 152.501:35:4429.1493.198.922.3630.0
797Stef JUNCKERSWING Core52.501:36:0029.1493.198.322.4629.0
833Michel LevisseMantra 452.501:36:2728.9493.197.222.6628.0
9212Francois MiogBoomerang X52.501:37:2028.7493.19521.3624.0
1075Franck VialetIcepeak 652.501:38:3228.3493.192.122.1621.0
11115Henry SchurinkIcepeak 652.501:39:3928493.189.521.1617.0
12100Michel RullierIcepeak 650.246482.519.1502.0
13119Greg HAMMERTONIcepeak 648.678472.628.1501.0
14617Jacques BreytenbachAvax XC347.892466.317.5484.0
15999Eren KiziltugEnZo 146.71455.128483.0
1632Abraham MeyerEnZo 147.121459.118477.0
17116Luc ResplendinoEnZo 146.641454.314.7469.0
18888Trevor HAWKINSGIN Boomerang 345.60144112.5454.0
194Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 143.918421.111.8433.0
20101Pierre VrelOmega 843.689418.611.9431.0
211013Joseph EngelsIcepeak 641.668400.515.1416.0
2222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen 439.997385.619.8405.0
2344Peter NAEGELEMantra 440.091386.715.9403.0
24414John LugarMantra 440.678391.410.2402.0
25304Chris van NoordEnZo 140.09386.79.6396.0
268Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)36.826349.614.7364.0
27141Chrissi DrunkPure37.149352.110.4363.0
2841Dudley De klerkVenus 324.091272.78.9360.0
2955Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango XC 223.02262.37.4329.0
3031Mark BusbyDelta27.508296.54.6301.0
31201Tobias HinasMantra 425.231282.114.2296.0
32108James DayAspen 224.675277.66.1284.0
3348Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.59256.913.8271.0
34254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 622.637257.812.3270.0
3582Francois SpiegelVenus 322.68258.58267.0
36505Chritsophe PIANFETTIPeak 222.639257.86.9265.0
37707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf22.68258.55.8264.0
37110Heinrich BretzICARO Maverick 2.222.683258.55.5264.0
39298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
40121Ralf BeckSigma 719.85203.54.7208.0
41167Paul PenningVenus 319.571198.87.6206.0
4219Calum MccombRise19.194195.25.5201.0
43368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
44290John BroderickEmotion 218.02181.26.8188.0
4599Jaco Van NiekerkPure17.619175.48.3184.0
4690Ian de-VRIESSWING Twin 4s15.061144.57152.0
47113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
4846Glen MEURRENSGRADIENT Nevada15.192145.8146.0
49717Fourie GroblerSWING Core262.2109.0
50911Mathieu VermeilEnZo 15.00981.982.0
5128Sascha SchlosserIcepeak 6262.279.0
52104Michael BurgessVenus 32.38365.365.0
532Theunis de-BRUINSKYWALK Cayenne262.262.0
533Francis De klerkPure262.262.0
535Jon PioAvax XC3262.262.0
5342Reinhard PalmADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
5351Matin van-der-MERWEIcepeak 6262.262.0
53111Tom BEIERAIRWAVE Cobra262.262.0
53125Werner ClaaseEpsilon 4262.262.0
53126Fred AskewADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
53172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
53177Lukas BarnardGRADIENT Aspen 4262.262.0
53211Ronnie McKenzieNOVA Mentor 2262.262.0
53357Ludwig StemmettRush 3262.262.0
531308Charles SwartAvax XC3262.262.0
DNF269Phillip VenterSWING Arcus 7
DNF921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
Sports Class results

Task 5 Sports Class results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
122Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen 439.997385.619.8405.0
28Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)36.826349.614.7364.0
355Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango XC 223.02262.37.4329.0
431Mark BusbyDelta27.508296.54.6301.0
5108James DayAspen 224.675277.66.1284.0
6707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf22.68258.55.8264.0
6110Heinrich BretzICARO Maverick 2.222.683258.55.5264.0
8298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
9121Ralf BeckSigma 719.85203.54.7208.0
1019Calum MccombRise19.194195.25.5201.0
11368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
12290John BroderickEmotion 218.02181.26.8188.0
1390Ian de-VRIESSWING Twin 4s15.061144.57152.0
14113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
1546Glen MEURRENSGRADIENT Nevada15.192145.8146.0
162Theunis de-BRUINSKYWALK Cayenne262.262.0
1642Reinhard PalmADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
16111Tom BEIERAIRWAVE Cobra262.262.0
16125Werner ClaaseEpsilon 4262.262.0
16126Fred AskewADVANCE Sigma 8262.262.0
16172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
16177Lukas BarnardGRADIENT Aspen 4262.262.0
16211Ronnie McKenzieNOVA Mentor 2262.262.0
16357Ludwig StemmettRush 3262.262.0
DNF269Phillip VenterSWING Arcus 7
DNF921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
Intermediate Class results

Task 5 Intermediate Class results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
1298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
219Calum MccombRise19.194195.25.5201.0
3368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
4290John BroderickEmotion 218.02181.26.8188.0
590Ian de-VRIESSWING Twin 4s15.061144.57152.0
6113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
746Glen MEURRENSGRADIENT Nevada15.192145.8146.0
8125Werner ClaaseEpsilon 4262.262.0
8172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
8211Ronnie McKenzieNOVA Mentor 2262.262.0
8357Ludwig StemmettRush 3262.262.0
DNF269Phillip VenterSWING Arcus 7
DNF921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
Novice Class results
Ladies results

Task 5 Ladies results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
1141Chrissi DrunkPure37.149352.110.4363.0
255Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango XC 223.02262.37.4329.0
3113Sonja PalmEpsilon 615.082144.84.7150.0
DNF921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2
Team Scores results

Task 5 Team Scores results

rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
1Team France628 points by Michel Levisse
621 points by Franck Vialet
483 points by Eren Kiziltug
267 points by Francois Spiegel
82 points by Mathieu Vermeil
1371
2Africas Finest668 points by Andre Rainsford-Alberts
477 points by Abraham Meyer
405 points by Peter Mauchan
329 points by Khobi-Jane Bowden
271 points by Andrew Smith
1211
3Mixed682 points by Nevil Hulett
630 points by Duncan Kotze
284 points by James Day
62 points by Lukas Barnard
976
4Reunion668 points by Sébastien Coupy
502 points by Michel Rullier
431 points by Pierre Vrel
933
5LaudiumTigers484 points by Jacques Breytenbach
416 points by Joseph Engels
296 points by Tobias Hinas
188 points by John Broderick
109 points by Fourie Grobler
900
6Cloudbuster 2402 points by John Lugar
363 points by Chrissi Drunk
301 points by Mark Busby
62 points by Jon Pio
726
7Belgium723 points by Nelson De-Freyman
469 points by Luc Resplendino
146 points by Glen MEURRENS
62 points by Fred Askew
677
8Slowvelders671 points by Anton Naude
617 points by Henry Schurink
617
9Dodos403 points by Peter NAEGELE
264 points by Heinrich Bretz
208 points by Ralf Beck
62 points by Tom BEIER
534
10Gat Gabbas454 points by Trevor HAWKINS
364 points by Douglas Van baalen
79 points by Sascha Schlosser
65 points by Michael Burgess
508
11DDR360 points by Dudley De klerk
270 points by Russell Achterberg
150 points by Sonja Palm
62 points by Francis De klerk
62 points by Reinhard Palm
482
12Gental Penetrators624 points by Francois Miog
206 points by Paul Penning
201 points by Calum Mccomb
62 points by Charles Swart
469
13Cloudbuster 1396 points by Chris van Noord
191 points by Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)
184 points by Jaco Van Niekerk
62 points by Theunis de-BRUIN
437
14Niviuk501 points by Greg HAMMERTON
62 points by Matin van-der-MERWE
62
PWC Wildcard results

Task 5 PWC Wildcard results

Rank#NameNationGlidersort descendingSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
1115Henry SchurinkIcepeak 652.501:39:3928493.189.521.1617.0
2617Jacques BreytenbachAvax XC347.892466.317.5484.0
332Abraham MeyerEnZo 147.121459.118477.0
4414John LugarMantra 440.678391.410.2402.0
541Dudley De klerkVenus 324.091272.78.9360.0
631Mark BusbyDelta27.508296.54.6301.0
7707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf22.68258.55.8264.0
8298Graham FisherMistral 619.919204.73.9209.0
9167Paul PenningVenus 319.571198.87.6206.0
10368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 318.43186.54.9191.0
113Francis De klerkPure262.262.0
11172Eugene ClaaseMamboo262.262.0
111308Charles SwartAvax XC3262.262.0
Club results

Task 5 Club results

rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
11st Para668 points by Andre Rainsford-Alberts
477 points by Abraham Meyer
454 points by Trevor HAWKINS
364 points by Douglas Van baalen
271 points by Andrew Smith
150 points by Sonja Palm
65 points by Michael Burgess
62 points by Reinhard Palm
62 points by Matin van-der-MERWE
931
2Cloudbusters629 points by Stef JUNCKER
484 points by Jacques Breytenbach
433 points by Theuns Koekemoer
402 points by John Lugar
396 points by Chris van Noord
301 points by Mark Busby
284 points by James Day
270 points by Russell Achterberg
264 points by Bruce Zaayman
191 points by Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)
184 points by Jaco Van Niekerk
62 points by Theunis de-BRUIN
62 points by Francis De klerk
62 points by Jon Pio
62 points by Lukas Barnard
917
3Lowveld Slope Soaring Club671 points by Anton Naude
617 points by Henry Schurink
62 points by Ludwig Stemmett
679
4Hawkwind682 points by Nevil Hulett
630 points by Duncan Kotze
630
5Laudium Thermal Tigers416 points by Joseph Engels
360 points by Dudley De klerk
188 points by John Broderick
109 points by Fourie Grobler
548
6Parapangue502 points by Michel Rullier
431 points by Pierre Vrel
431
7Flytribe624 points by Francois Miog
363 points by Chrissi Drunk
62 points by Ronnie McKenzie
62 points by Charles Swart
425
8Glen Paragliding Club405 points by Peter Mauchan
209 points by Graham Fisher
206 points by Paul Penning
152 points by Ian de-VRIES
62 points by Werner Claase
62 points by Eugene Claase
415
9TV Bissingen403 points by Peter NAEGELE
264 points by Heinrich Bretz
62 points by Tom BEIER
326
10No Club265 points by Chritsophe PIANFETTI
82 points by Mathieu Vermeil
82
Task information

Task 5 information

Formula Parameters

  • departure points : leading
  • arrival points : time
  • nominal DNFs : 16
  • Minimal Distance : 2
  • Nominal Distance : 55
  • Nominal pilots at goal : 25
  • Nominal Time : 1.5
  • timeValRank : 1
  • Nominal Day Quality : none
  • Penalty ES only : 100
  • allESOnly : 1
  • fixedLO : 0
  • earlyLO : 0
  • stopGlide : 2