2012 Barberton Paragliding Open task 6

Task Number: 
6
Task status: 
Window's open
Task created: 
7 years 4 months ago
Last modified: 
7 years 4 months ago

Horizontal Tabs

Open results

Task 6 open results - 48 pilots

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1373Nevil HulettEnZo 141.90501:57:0320532221.948.3842.0
248Andrew SmithIcepeak 641.90501:57:4319.9532213.151835.0
3852Nigel FrithBoomerang X41.90501:59:2519.6532201.455.5826.0
420Duncan KotzeEnZo 141.90501:58:3919.7532206.145.8822.0
51691Ant ALLENEnZo 141.90501:58:3819.7532206.244.9821.0
6304Chris van NoordEnZo 141.90502:05:0518.7532175.543.8781.0
79Francois De VilliersMantra 441.90502:17:2317.1532135.640.5727.0
85Jon PioAvax XC341.90502:20:1116.7532127.935.8712.0
9391Stephan KrugerMantra 441.90502:33:4915.253293.825.9660.0
10212Francois MiogBoomerang X41.90502:38:3614.853282.910.7632.0
1155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.026501501.0
12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
13254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 633.078468.4468.0
144Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 125.383402.515.8418.0
151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 626.202409.9410.0
16141Chrissi DrunkPure25.549404.3404.0
1731Mark BusbyDelta24.67393393.0
18213Dirk Coetzee dPure23.658377.2377.0
196Jan MinnaarOmega 822.149352.52.1355.0
20423Johan De bruijnSigma 720.768335.7336.0
21390Jean Van NiekerkPure18.152308.1308.0
22707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf14.541276.3276.0
23414John LugarMantra 414.2273.3273.0
242222Anthony HoldcroftGolden14.068271.9272.0
251Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)13.448263.6264.0
2626James BraidAspen 313.204259.8260.0
27399James SUTHERLANDOctane13.049257257.0
2823John WilkinsEpsilon 612.786251.7252.0
29394Jeremy HoldcroftGolden 212.743250.8251.0
32368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 37.86162.1162.0
32397Rudi CronjeOmega 77.859162.1162.0
3410Jaco RossouwRise7.161152.8153.0
3543Chris van RensburgAspen 36.873148.3148.0
36298Graham FisherMistral 66.552142.8143.0
37507Michael SEMPLE-(nov)Rush 36.413140.3140.0
391113Konstantin FilipovVenus 33.22484.785.0
40290John BroderickAspen2.83280.380.0
41422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
4242Reinhard PalmEpsilon 6267.668.0
428Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)267.668.0
42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 5267.668.0
42318Waldo MinnyMantra 4267.668.0
4222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)267.668.0
42921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
42921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
42398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2267.668.0
4217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
4217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
Overall results

Task 6 Overall results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1373Nevil HulettEnZo 141.90501:57:0320532221.948.3842.0
248Andrew SmithIcepeak 641.90501:57:4319.9532213.151835.0
3852Nigel FrithBoomerang X41.90501:59:2519.6532201.455.5826.0
420Duncan KotzeEnZo 141.90501:58:3919.7532206.145.8822.0
51691Ant ALLENEnZo 141.90501:58:3819.7532206.244.9821.0
6304Chris van NoordEnZo 141.90502:05:0518.7532175.543.8781.0
79Francois De VilliersMantra 441.90502:17:2317.1532135.640.5727.0
85Jon PioAvax XC341.90502:20:1116.7532127.935.8712.0
9391Stephan KrugerMantra 441.90502:33:4915.253293.825.9660.0
10212Francois MiogBoomerang X41.90502:38:3614.853282.910.7632.0
1155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.026501501.0
12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
13254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 633.078468.4468.0
144Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 125.383402.515.8418.0
151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 626.202409.9410.0
16141Chrissi DrunkPure25.549404.3404.0
1731Mark BusbyDelta24.67393393.0
18213Dirk Coetzee dPure23.658377.2377.0
196Jan MinnaarOmega 822.149352.52.1355.0
20423Johan De bruijnSigma 720.768335.7336.0
21390Jean Van NiekerkPure18.152308.1308.0
22707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf14.541276.3276.0
23414John LugarMantra 414.2273.3273.0
242222Anthony HoldcroftGolden14.068271.9272.0
251Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)13.448263.6264.0
2626James BraidAspen 313.204259.8260.0
27399James SUTHERLANDOctane13.049257257.0
2823John WilkinsEpsilon 612.786251.7252.0
29394Jeremy HoldcroftGolden 212.743250.8251.0
32368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 37.86162.1162.0
32397Rudi CronjeOmega 77.859162.1162.0
3410Jaco RossouwRise7.161152.8153.0
3543Chris van RensburgAspen 36.873148.3148.0
36298Graham FisherMistral 66.552142.8143.0
37507Michael SEMPLE-(nov)Rush 36.413140.3140.0
391113Konstantin FilipovVenus 33.22484.785.0
40290John BroderickAspen2.83280.380.0
41422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
428Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)267.668.0
4217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
4222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)267.668.0
4242Reinhard PalmEpsilon 6267.668.0
42318Waldo MinnyMantra 4267.668.0
42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 5267.668.0
42398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2267.668.0
42921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
Serial Class results

Task 6 Serial Class results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1373Nevil HulettEnZo 141.90501:57:0320532221.948.3842.0
248Andrew SmithIcepeak 641.90501:57:4319.9532213.151835.0
3852Nigel FrithBoomerang X41.90501:59:2519.6532201.455.5826.0
420Duncan KotzeEnZo 141.90501:58:3919.7532206.145.8822.0
51691Ant ALLENEnZo 141.90501:58:3819.7532206.244.9821.0
6304Chris van NoordEnZo 141.90502:05:0518.7532175.543.8781.0
79Francois De VilliersMantra 441.90502:17:2317.1532135.640.5727.0
85Jon PioAvax XC341.90502:20:1116.7532127.935.8712.0
9391Stephan KrugerMantra 441.90502:33:4915.253293.825.9660.0
10212Francois MiogBoomerang X41.90502:38:3614.853282.910.7632.0
1155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.026501501.0
12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
13254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 633.078468.4468.0
144Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 125.383402.515.8418.0
151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 626.202409.9410.0
16141Chrissi DrunkPure25.549404.3404.0
1731Mark BusbyDelta24.67393393.0
18213Dirk Coetzee dPure23.658377.2377.0
196Jan MinnaarOmega 822.149352.52.1355.0
20423Johan De bruijnSigma 720.768335.7336.0
21390Jean Van NiekerkPure18.152308.1308.0
22707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf14.541276.3276.0
23414John LugarMantra 414.2273.3273.0
242222Anthony HoldcroftGolden14.068271.9272.0
251Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)13.448263.6264.0
2626James BraidAspen 313.204259.8260.0
27399James SUTHERLANDOctane13.049257257.0
2823John WilkinsEpsilon 612.786251.7252.0
29394Jeremy HoldcroftGolden 212.743250.8251.0
32368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 37.86162.1162.0
32397Rudi CronjeOmega 77.859162.1162.0
3410Jaco RossouwRise7.161152.8153.0
3543Chris van RensburgAspen 36.873148.3148.0
36298Graham FisherMistral 66.552142.8143.0
37507Michael SEMPLE-(nov)Rush 36.413140.3140.0
391113Konstantin FilipovVenus 33.22484.785.0
40290John BroderickAspen2.83280.380.0
41422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
428Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)267.668.0
4217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
4222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)267.668.0
4242Reinhard PalmEpsilon 6267.668.0
42318Waldo MinnyMantra 4267.668.0
42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 5267.668.0
42398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2267.668.0
42921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
Sports Class results

Task 6 Sports Class results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.026501501.0
2429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
331Mark BusbyDelta24.67393393.0
4423Johan De bruijnSigma 720.768335.7336.0
5707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf14.541276.3276.0
62222Anthony HoldcroftGolden14.068271.9272.0
71Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)13.448263.6264.0
826James BraidAspen 313.204259.8260.0
9399James SUTHERLANDOctane13.049257257.0
1023John WilkinsEpsilon 612.786251.7252.0
11394Jeremy HoldcroftGolden 212.743250.8251.0
14368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 37.86162.1162.0
1510Jaco RossouwRise7.161152.8153.0
1643Chris van RensburgAspen 36.873148.3148.0
17298Graham FisherMistral 66.552142.8143.0
18507Michael SEMPLE-(nov)Rush 36.413140.3140.0
20290John BroderickAspen2.83280.380.0
21422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
228Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)267.668.0
2217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
2222Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)267.668.0
2242Reinhard PalmEpsilon 6267.668.0
22365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 5267.668.0
22398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2267.668.0
22921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
Intermediate Class results

Task 6 Intermediate Class results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
22222Anthony HoldcroftGolden14.068271.9272.0
323John WilkinsEpsilon 612.786251.7252.0
4394Jeremy HoldcroftGolden 212.743250.8251.0
7368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 37.86162.1162.0
810Jaco RossouwRise7.161152.8153.0
9298Graham FisherMistral 66.552142.8143.0
10507Michael SEMPLE-(nov)Rush 36.413140.3140.0
11422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
1217Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)267.668.0
1242Reinhard PalmEpsilon 6267.668.0
12921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
Novice Class results
Ladies results

Task 6 Ladies results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.026501501.0
2141Chrissi DrunkPure25.549404.3404.0
3921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2267.668.0
Tandem Class results

Task 6 Tandem Class results

Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPointssort ascending
1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)33.115468.722.2491.0
2422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)2.68878.478.0
Team Scores results

Task 6 Team Scores results

rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
1The Big Five781 points by Chris van Noord
632 points by Francois Miog
468 points by Russell Achterberg
418 points by Theuns Koekemoer
410 points by Pascal Van dijk
2709
2Africas Finest835 points by Andrew Smith
501 points by Khobi-Jane Bowden
355 points by Jan Minnaar
1691
3Pure Rebels404 points by Chrissi Drunk
377 points by Dirk Coetzee d
308 points by Jean Van Niekerk
273 points by John Lugar
162 points by Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)
162 points by Rudi Cronje
1686
4Kaapse Vlamgatte821 points by Ant ALLEN
660 points by Stephan Kruger
68 points by Peter Mauchan
1637
5Slowvelders491 points by Anton Naude
252 points by John Wilkins
68 points by Colin TAPSON-(nov)
997
6C4 Explosive143 points by Graham Fisher
78 points by Roy Williams
68 points by Frank SWANEPOEL
68 points by Henrique MOTA-(nov)
357
Task information

Task 6 information

Formula Parameters

  • departure points : leading
  • arrival points : time
  • nominal DNFs : 10
  • Minimal Distance : 2
  • Nominal Distance : 35
  • Nominal pilots at goal : 15
  • Nominal Time : 1.5
  • timeValRank : 1
  • Nominal Day Quality : none
  • Penalty ES only : 100
  • allESOnly : 1
  • fixedLO : 0
  • earlyLO : 20
  • stopGlide : 2