2012 Barberton Paragliding Open, task #2 (18/06/2012, 46 pilots)

Saturday, 16 June, 2012 to Friday, 22 June, 2012
Flying site: 
Lone Tree Hill, Barberton

Vertical Tabs

HOW TO REGISTER
1) Create yourself a user on the PWC site and Login User Login
2) AFTER you have logged in, go to Signups under your account profile and "Add a new signup" for Barberton Add Barberton Signup

Invitation
Lowveld Slope Soaring Club cordially invites you to South Africa’s Premier Paragliding Event:
2012 Barberton Paragliding Open, 17 – 23 June 2012.

Entry Fees
Entry fees are payable as follows;
Daily Fees @ R350 per day (pilots must please pre-book)
Early Bird payment @ R1300-00
Late payment @ R1700-00
Early Bird proof of payments must please be sent to admin@flylssc.com before Friday 1st June 2012. It is the pilot’s responsibility to check if the proof of payment has been received by the organizers before Friday, 1st June 2012.

Banking Details
Bank Nedbank
SWIFT Code NEDSZAJJ
Branch Brooklyn
Branch Code 163145(12)
Account Name XCComps
Account Nr 1631191713

Objective

  • To declare a 2012 Barberton Paragliding Open Champion for each class
  1. Novice
  2. Intermediate
  3. Sports
  4. Serial
  5. Tandem
  6. Female
  • To accumulate points towards the 2012 SA National Paragliding Cup, National and International ranking.
  • To have a fun filled and enjoyable event.
  • Horizontal Tabs

    Open results

    Task 2 open results - 48 pilots

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    287Laurence ChambersOmega 827.903369.31.8371.0
    3542Reinhard PalmEpsilon 68.033173.9174.0
    4343Chris van RensburgAspen 3258.458.0
    30290John BroderickAspen15.611257.2257.0
    438Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)258.458.0
    42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 54.702120.3120.0
    41318Waldo MinnyMantra 45.133129.8130.0
    32298Graham FisherMistral 612.143221.6222.0
    2631Mark BusbyDelta29.323385.28.1393.0
    2422Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.30402:48:5212.2435.22.3438.0
    34368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 39.899197.7198.0
    371Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)6.291150.5151.0
    33921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    33921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    3623John WilkinsEpsilon 66.466153.1153.0
    43398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2258.458.0
    25423Johan De bruijnSigma 730.826397.44.1402.0
    38414John LugarMantra 45.67139.7140.0
    43399James SUTHERLANDOctane258.458.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 35.308133.2133.0
    4310Jaco RossouwRise258.458.0
    4317Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    4317Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    31717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)15.317254.8255.0
    43422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    23231Pierre CarterAvax XC337.30402:39:0512.9435.231.4468.0
    22503Nick JaffeTribe37.30402:38:4013435.232.9470.0
    21707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf37.30402:36:0313.2435.242.62.7482.0
    206Jan MinnaarOmega 837.30402:29:0613.8435.26917525.0
    19397Rudi CronjeOmega 737.30402:28:2413.9435.271.815.1526.0
    17213Dirk Coetzee dPure37.30402:08:4116435.2154.130.7636.0
    17141Chrissi DrunkPure37.30402:08:2116435.2155.629.1636.0
    16407Mias De klerkOmega 737.30401:55:4017.8435.2217.245.7728.0
    1555Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.30401:55:0617.9435.2220.249.2735.0
    14390Jean Van NiekerkPure37.30401:53:2618.1435.2229.246.3743.0
    13391Stephan KrugerMantra 437.30401:49:3718.8435.2250.654.1778.0
    125Jon PioAvax XC337.30401:46:0919.4435.2271.646.5797.0
    11429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    10254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 637.30401:42:5220435.2293.359.7838.0
    91691Ant ALLENEnZo 137.30401:42:5120435.2293.477.7856.0
    84Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 137.30401:38:2220.9435.2327.685.6907.0
    520Duncan KotzeEnZo 137.30401:37:2621.1435.2335.889921.0
    7852Nigel FrithBoomerang X37.30401:37:2521.1435.233681.3913.0
    2373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.30401:37:2021.1435.2336.794.8928.0
    31972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 637.30401:37:1621.1435.2337.490.9925.0
    3212Francois MiogBoomerang X37.30401:37:1121.2435.2338.190.4925.0
    648Andrew SmithIcepeak 637.30401:37:0321.2435.2339.484920.0
    1304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.30401:33:0422.1435.2395.498.81000.0
    Overall results

    Task 2 Overall results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.30401:33:0422.1435.2395.498.81000.0
    2373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.30401:37:2021.1435.2336.794.8928.0
    31972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 637.30401:37:1621.1435.2337.490.9925.0
    3212Francois MiogBoomerang X37.30401:37:1121.2435.2338.190.4925.0
    520Duncan KotzeEnZo 137.30401:37:2621.1435.2335.889921.0
    648Andrew SmithIcepeak 637.30401:37:0321.2435.2339.484920.0
    7852Nigel FrithBoomerang X37.30401:37:2521.1435.233681.3913.0
    84Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 137.30401:38:2220.9435.2327.685.6907.0
    91691Ant ALLENEnZo 137.30401:42:5120435.2293.477.7856.0
    10254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 637.30401:42:5220435.2293.359.7838.0
    11429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    125Jon PioAvax XC337.30401:46:0919.4435.2271.646.5797.0
    13391Stephan KrugerMantra 437.30401:49:3718.8435.2250.654.1778.0
    14390Jean Van NiekerkPure37.30401:53:2618.1435.2229.246.3743.0
    1555Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.30401:55:0617.9435.2220.249.2735.0
    16407Mias De klerkOmega 737.30401:55:4017.8435.2217.245.7728.0
    17213Dirk Coetzee dPure37.30402:08:4116435.2154.130.7636.0
    17141Chrissi DrunkPure37.30402:08:2116435.2155.629.1636.0
    19397Rudi CronjeOmega 737.30402:28:2413.9435.271.815.1526.0
    206Jan MinnaarOmega 837.30402:29:0613.8435.26917525.0
    21707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf37.30402:36:0313.2435.242.62.7482.0
    22503Nick JaffeTribe37.30402:38:4013435.232.9470.0
    23231Pierre CarterAvax XC337.30402:39:0512.9435.231.4468.0
    2422Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.30402:48:5212.2435.22.3438.0
    25423Johan De bruijnSigma 730.826397.44.1402.0
    2631Mark BusbyDelta29.323385.28.1393.0
    27921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    287Laurence ChambersOmega 827.903369.31.8371.0
    30290John BroderickAspen15.611257.2257.0
    31717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)15.317254.8255.0
    32298Graham FisherMistral 612.143221.6222.0
    34368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 39.899197.7198.0
    3542Reinhard PalmEpsilon 68.033173.9174.0
    3623John WilkinsEpsilon 66.466153.1153.0
    371Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)6.291150.5151.0
    38414John LugarMantra 45.67139.7140.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 35.308133.2133.0
    41318Waldo MinnyMantra 45.133129.8130.0
    42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 54.702120.3120.0
    438Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)258.458.0
    4310Jaco RossouwRise258.458.0
    4317Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    4343Chris van RensburgAspen 3258.458.0
    43398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2258.458.0
    43399James SUTHERLANDOctane258.458.0
    43422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    Serial Class results

    Task 2 Serial Class results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.30401:33:0422.1435.2395.498.81000.0
    2373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.30401:37:2021.1435.2336.794.8928.0
    31972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 637.30401:37:1621.1435.2337.490.9925.0
    3212Francois MiogBoomerang X37.30401:37:1121.2435.2338.190.4925.0
    520Duncan KotzeEnZo 137.30401:37:2621.1435.2335.889921.0
    648Andrew SmithIcepeak 637.30401:37:0321.2435.2339.484920.0
    7852Nigel FrithBoomerang X37.30401:37:2521.1435.233681.3913.0
    84Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 137.30401:38:2220.9435.2327.685.6907.0
    91691Ant ALLENEnZo 137.30401:42:5120435.2293.477.7856.0
    10254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 637.30401:42:5220435.2293.359.7838.0
    11429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    125Jon PioAvax XC337.30401:46:0919.4435.2271.646.5797.0
    13391Stephan KrugerMantra 437.30401:49:3718.8435.2250.654.1778.0
    14390Jean Van NiekerkPure37.30401:53:2618.1435.2229.246.3743.0
    1555Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.30401:55:0617.9435.2220.249.2735.0
    16407Mias De klerkOmega 737.30401:55:4017.8435.2217.245.7728.0
    17213Dirk Coetzee dPure37.30402:08:4116435.2154.130.7636.0
    17141Chrissi DrunkPure37.30402:08:2116435.2155.629.1636.0
    19397Rudi CronjeOmega 737.30402:28:2413.9435.271.815.1526.0
    206Jan MinnaarOmega 837.30402:29:0613.8435.26917525.0
    21707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf37.30402:36:0313.2435.242.62.7482.0
    22503Nick JaffeTribe37.30402:38:4013435.232.9470.0
    23231Pierre CarterAvax XC337.30402:39:0512.9435.231.4468.0
    2422Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.30402:48:5212.2435.22.3438.0
    25423Johan De bruijnSigma 730.826397.44.1402.0
    2631Mark BusbyDelta29.323385.28.1393.0
    27921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    287Laurence ChambersOmega 827.903369.31.8371.0
    30290John BroderickAspen15.611257.2257.0
    31717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)15.317254.8255.0
    32298Graham FisherMistral 612.143221.6222.0
    34368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 39.899197.7198.0
    3542Reinhard PalmEpsilon 68.033173.9174.0
    3623John WilkinsEpsilon 66.466153.1153.0
    371Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)6.291150.5151.0
    38414John LugarMantra 45.67139.7140.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 35.308133.2133.0
    41318Waldo MinnyMantra 45.133129.8130.0
    42365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 54.702120.3120.0
    438Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)258.458.0
    4310Jaco RossouwRise258.458.0
    4317Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    4343Chris van RensburgAspen 3258.458.0
    43398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2258.458.0
    43399James SUTHERLANDOctane258.458.0
    43422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    Sports Class results

    Task 2 Sports Class results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    255Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.30401:55:0617.9435.2220.249.2735.0
    3707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf37.30402:36:0313.2435.242.62.7482.0
    4503Nick JaffeTribe37.30402:38:4013435.232.9470.0
    522Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.30402:48:5212.2435.22.3438.0
    6423Johan De bruijnSigma 730.826397.44.1402.0
    731Mark BusbyDelta29.323385.28.1393.0
    8921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    10290John BroderickAspen15.611257.2257.0
    11717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)15.317254.8255.0
    12298Graham FisherMistral 612.143221.6222.0
    14368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 39.899197.7198.0
    1542Reinhard PalmEpsilon 68.033173.9174.0
    1623John WilkinsEpsilon 66.466153.1153.0
    171Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)6.291150.5151.0
    19365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 54.702120.3120.0
    208Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)258.458.0
    2010Jaco RossouwRise258.458.0
    2017Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    2043Chris van RensburgAspen 3258.458.0
    20398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 2258.458.0
    20399James SUTHERLANDOctane258.458.0
    20422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    Intermediate Class results

    Task 2 Intermediate Class results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    2921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    3298Graham FisherMistral 612.143221.6222.0
    5368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 39.899197.7198.0
    642Reinhard PalmEpsilon 68.033173.9174.0
    723John WilkinsEpsilon 66.466153.1153.0
    910Jaco RossouwRise258.458.0
    917Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)258.458.0
    9422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    Novice Class results
    Ladies results

    Task 2 Ladies results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)37.30401:55:0617.9435.2220.249.2735.0
    2141Chrissi DrunkPure37.30402:08:2116435.2155.629.1636.0
    3921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 210.063199.4199.0
    Tandem Class results

    Task 2 Tandem Class results

    Rank#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointssort descendingleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)37.30401:45:5819.4435.2272.880.1833.0
    2422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)258.458.0
    Team Scores results

    Task 2 Team Scores results

    rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
    1The Big Five1000 points by Chris van Noord
    925 points by Pascal Van dijk
    925 points by Francois Miog
    907 points by Theuns Koekemoer
    838 points by Russell Achterberg
    4595
    2Pure Rebels743 points by Jean Van Niekerk
    636 points by Dirk Coetzee d
    636 points by Chrissi Drunk
    526 points by Rudi Cronje
    198 points by Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)
    140 points by John Lugar
    2879
    3Kaapse Vlamgatte856 points by Ant ALLEN
    778 points by Stephan Kruger
    438 points by Peter Mauchan
    2434
    4Africas Finest920 points by Andrew Smith
    735 points by Khobi-Jane Bowden
    525 points by Jan Minnaar
    2180
    5Slowvelders833 points by Anton Naude
    728 points by Mias De klerk
    153 points by John Wilkins
    58 points by Colin TAPSON-(nov)
    1908
    6C4 Explosive375 points by Henrique MOTA-(nov)
    222 points by Graham Fisher
    120 points by Frank SWANEPOEL
    58 points by Roy Williams
    775
    7Laudium Thermal Tigers255 points by Fourie Grobler255
    Task information

    Task 2 information

    Formula Parameters

    • departure points : leading
    • arrival points : time
    • nominal DNFs : 10
    • Minimal Distance : 2
    • Nominal Distance : 35
    • Nominal pilots at goal : 15
    • Nominal Time : 1.5
    • timeValRank : 1
    • Nominal Day Quality : none
    • Penalty ES only : 100
    • allESOnly : 1
    • fixedLO : 0
    • earlyLO : 20
    • stopGlide : 2