2012 Barberton Paragliding Open, task #1 (17/06/2012, 47 pilots)

Saturday, 16 June, 2012 to Friday, 22 June, 2012
Flying site: 
Lone Tree Hill, Barberton

Vertical Tabs

HOW TO REGISTER
1) Create yourself a user on the PWC site and Login User Login
2) AFTER you have logged in, go to Signups under your account profile and "Add a new signup" for Barberton Add Barberton Signup

Invitation
Lowveld Slope Soaring Club cordially invites you to South Africa’s Premier Paragliding Event:
2012 Barberton Paragliding Open, 17 – 23 June 2012.

Entry Fees
Entry fees are payable as follows;
Daily Fees @ R350 per day (pilots must please pre-book)
Early Bird payment @ R1300-00
Late payment @ R1700-00
Early Bird proof of payments must please be sent to admin@flylssc.com before Friday 1st June 2012. It is the pilot’s responsibility to check if the proof of payment has been received by the organizers before Friday, 1st June 2012.

Banking Details
Bank Nedbank
SWIFT Code NEDSZAJJ
Branch Brooklyn
Branch Code 163145(12)
Account Name XCComps
Account Nr 1631191713

Objective

  • To declare a 2012 Barberton Paragliding Open Champion for each class
  1. Novice
  2. Intermediate
  3. Sports
  4. Serial
  5. Tandem
  6. Female
  • To accumulate points towards the 2012 SA National Paragliding Cup, National and International ranking.
  • To have a fun filled and enjoyable event.
  • Horizontal Tabs

    Open results

    Task 1 open results - 49 pilots

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.52602:07:0916.359199.524.9733.0
    2304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.52602:16:5315.259176.518.1698.0
    322Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.52602:33:1213.659155.13.8656.0
    420Duncan KotzeEnZo 136.85585.718.5604.0
    56Jan MinnaarOmega 836.1875798.1587.0
    64Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 131.171527.6528.0
    7407Mias De klerkOmega 729.235081.6510.0
    8212Francois MiogBoomerang X27.451486.312.3499.0
    9368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 328.087494.1494.0
    107Laurence ChambersOmega 826.922478.62.5481.0
    1148Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.057422.55.7428.0
    12391Stephan KrugerMantra 421.806419.52.8422.0
    12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    129Francois De VilliersMantra 421.731418.44422.0
    151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 621.75418.72.7421.0
    15390Jean Van NiekerkPure21.748418.72.3421.0
    1755Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)21.564414.80.8416.0
    18254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 619.358363.11.3364.0
    1931Mark BusbyDelta19.208359.3359.0
    20213Dirk Coetzee dPure18.764348.2348.0
    201Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)18.744347.8348.0
    225Jon PioAvax XC318.664346.2346.0
    23318Waldo MinnyMantra 417.965332.7333.0
    24397Rudi CronjeOmega 717.32319319.0
    25231Pierre CarterAvax XC317.094313.7314.0
    26707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf15.994286.8287.0
    26717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)16.011287.2287.0
    28414John LugarMantra 415.111268.2268.0
    29141Chrissi DrunkPure13.787244.6245.0
    31398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 212.125220.6221.0
    321691Ant ALLENEnZo 111.232209.6210.0
    3342Reinhard PalmEpsilon 610.355197.8198.0
    35365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 57.775164.1164.0
    36852Nigel FrithBoomerang X7.526160.4160.0
    36423Johan De bruijnSigma 77.516160.3160.0
    38290John BroderickAspen6.609144.6145.0
    388Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)6.639145.2145.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 36.161135.1135.0
    41503Nick JaffeTribe5.599122122.0
    4210Jaco RossouwRise4.977106106.0
    43298Graham FisherMistral 62.95568.468.0
    4443Chris van RensburgAspen 3255.856.0
    44921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    44921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    4423John WilkinsEpsilon 6255.856.0
    44399James SUTHERLANDOctane255.856.0
    4417Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    4417Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    44422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    Overall results

    Task 1 Overall results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.52602:07:0916.359199.524.9733.0
    2304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.52602:16:5315.259176.518.1698.0
    322Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.52602:33:1213.659155.13.8656.0
    420Duncan KotzeEnZo 136.85585.718.5604.0
    56Jan MinnaarOmega 836.1875798.1587.0
    64Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 131.171527.6528.0
    7407Mias De klerkOmega 729.235081.6510.0
    8212Francois MiogBoomerang X27.451486.312.3499.0
    9368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 328.087494.1494.0
    107Laurence ChambersOmega 826.922478.62.5481.0
    1148Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.057422.55.7428.0
    129Francois De VilliersMantra 421.731418.44422.0
    12391Stephan KrugerMantra 421.806419.52.8422.0
    12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 621.75418.72.7421.0
    15390Jean Van NiekerkPure21.748418.72.3421.0
    1755Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)21.564414.80.8416.0
    18254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 619.358363.11.3364.0
    1931Mark BusbyDelta19.208359.3359.0
    201Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)18.744347.8348.0
    20213Dirk Coetzee dPure18.764348.2348.0
    225Jon PioAvax XC318.664346.2346.0
    23318Waldo MinnyMantra 417.965332.7333.0
    24397Rudi CronjeOmega 717.32319319.0
    25231Pierre CarterAvax XC317.094313.7314.0
    26707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf15.994286.8287.0
    26717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)16.011287.2287.0
    28414John LugarMantra 415.111268.2268.0
    29141Chrissi DrunkPure13.787244.6245.0
    31398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 212.125220.6221.0
    321691Ant ALLENEnZo 111.232209.6210.0
    3342Reinhard PalmEpsilon 610.355197.8198.0
    35365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 57.775164.1164.0
    36423Johan De bruijnSigma 77.516160.3160.0
    36852Nigel FrithBoomerang X7.526160.4160.0
    388Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)6.639145.2145.0
    38290John BroderickAspen6.609144.6145.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 36.161135.1135.0
    41503Nick JaffeTribe5.599122122.0
    4210Jaco RossouwRise4.977106106.0
    43298Graham FisherMistral 62.95568.468.0
    4417Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    4423John WilkinsEpsilon 6255.856.0
    4443Chris van RensburgAspen 3255.856.0
    44399James SUTHERLANDOctane255.856.0
    44422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    44921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    Serial Class results

    Task 1 Serial Class results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1373Nevil HulettEnZo 137.52602:07:0916.359199.524.9733.0
    2304Chris van NoordEnZo 137.52602:16:5315.259176.518.1698.0
    322Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.52602:33:1213.659155.13.8656.0
    420Duncan KotzeEnZo 136.85585.718.5604.0
    56Jan MinnaarOmega 836.1875798.1587.0
    64Theuns KoekemoerEnZo 131.171527.6528.0
    7407Mias De klerkOmega 729.235081.6510.0
    8212Francois MiogBoomerang X27.451486.312.3499.0
    9368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 328.087494.1494.0
    107Laurence ChambersOmega 826.922478.62.5481.0
    1148Andrew SmithIcepeak 622.057422.55.7428.0
    129Francois De VilliersMantra 421.731418.44422.0
    12391Stephan KrugerMantra 421.806419.52.8422.0
    12429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    151972Pascal Van dijkIcepeak 621.75418.72.7421.0
    15390Jean Van NiekerkPure21.748418.72.3421.0
    1755Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)21.564414.80.8416.0
    18254Russell AchterbergIcepeak 619.358363.11.3364.0
    1931Mark BusbyDelta19.208359.3359.0
    201Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)18.744347.8348.0
    20213Dirk Coetzee dPure18.764348.2348.0
    225Jon PioAvax XC318.664346.2346.0
    23318Waldo MinnyMantra 417.965332.7333.0
    24397Rudi CronjeOmega 717.32319319.0
    25231Pierre CarterAvax XC317.094313.7314.0
    26707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf15.994286.8287.0
    26717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)16.011287.2287.0
    28414John LugarMantra 415.111268.2268.0
    29141Chrissi DrunkPure13.787244.6245.0
    31398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 212.125220.6221.0
    321691Ant ALLENEnZo 111.232209.6210.0
    3342Reinhard PalmEpsilon 610.355197.8198.0
    35365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 57.775164.1164.0
    36423Johan De bruijnSigma 77.516160.3160.0
    36852Nigel FrithBoomerang X7.526160.4160.0
    388Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)6.639145.2145.0
    38290John BroderickAspen6.609144.6145.0
    401113Konstantin FilipovVenus 36.161135.1135.0
    41503Nick JaffeTribe5.599122122.0
    4210Jaco RossouwRise4.977106106.0
    43298Graham FisherMistral 62.95568.468.0
    4417Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    4423John WilkinsEpsilon 6255.856.0
    4443Chris van RensburgAspen 3255.856.0
    44399James SUTHERLANDOctane255.856.0
    44422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    44921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    Sports Class results

    Task 1 Sports Class results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    122Peter MauchanGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)37.52602:33:1213.659155.13.8656.0
    2368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 328.087494.1494.0
    3429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    455Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)21.564414.80.8416.0
    531Mark BusbyDelta19.208359.3359.0
    61Andrzej SzolkiewiczGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)18.744347.8348.0
    7707Bruce Zaaymanair wolf15.994286.8287.0
    7717Fourie GroblerGRADIENT Aspen-4 (Sp)16.011287.2287.0
    10398Peter Van DroogenbroeckAspen 212.125220.6221.0
    1142Reinhard PalmEpsilon 610.355197.8198.0
    13365Frank SWANEPOELAstral 57.775164.1164.0
    14423Johan De bruijnSigma 77.516160.3160.0
    158Douglas Van baalenUP Summit-XC-2 (Sp)6.639145.2145.0
    15290John BroderickAspen6.609144.6145.0
    17503Nick JaffeTribe5.599122122.0
    1810Jaco RossouwRise4.977106106.0
    19298Graham FisherMistral 62.95568.468.0
    2017Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    2023John WilkinsEpsilon 6255.856.0
    2043Chris van RensburgAspen 3255.856.0
    20399James SUTHERLANDOctane255.856.0
    20422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    20921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    Intermediate Class results

    Task 1 Intermediate Class results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1368Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)Rush 328.087494.1494.0
    2429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    342Reinhard PalmEpsilon 610.355197.8198.0
    510Jaco RossouwRise4.977106106.0
    6298Graham FisherMistral 62.95568.468.0
    717Colin TAPSON-(nov)GIN Bolero (Int)255.856.0
    723John WilkinsEpsilon 6255.856.0
    7422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    7921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    Novice Class results
    Ladies results

    Task 1 Ladies results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    155Khobi-Jane BowdenUP Trango-XC-2 (Sp)21.564414.80.8416.0
    2141Chrissi DrunkPure13.787244.6245.0
    3921Henrique MOTA-(nov)Emotion 2255.856.0
    Tandem Class results

    Task 1 Tandem Class results

    Ranksort descending#NameNationGliderSponsordistancetimespeeddistance pointstime pointsleading pointsarrival pointsPoints
    1429Anton NaudeAXIS Venus-3 (Tn)22.011422.1422.0
    2422Roy WilliamsADVANCE Bi-Beta-4 (Tn)255.856.0
    Team Scores results

    Task 1 Team Scores results

    rank#namepilotsglidersponsorscore
    1The Big Five698 points by Chris van Noord
    528 points by Theuns Koekemoer
    499 points by Francois Miog
    421 points by Pascal Van dijk
    364 points by Russell Achterberg
    2510
    2Pure Rebels494 points by Pierre ACKERMANN-(nov)
    421 points by Jean Van Niekerk
    348 points by Dirk Coetzee d
    319 points by Rudi Cronje
    268 points by John Lugar
    245 points by Chrissi Drunk
    2095
    3Kaapse Vlamgatte656 points by Peter Mauchan
    422 points by Stephan Kruger
    210 points by Ant ALLEN
    1510
    4Africas Finest587 points by Jan Minnaar
    428 points by Andrew Smith
    416 points by Khobi-Jane Bowden
    1431
    5Slowvelders510 points by Mias De klerk
    422 points by Anton Naude
    56 points by Colin TAPSON-(nov)
    56 points by John Wilkins
    1100
    6C4 Explosive164 points by Frank SWANEPOEL
    68 points by Graham Fisher
    56 points by Roy Williams
    56 points by Henrique MOTA-(nov)
    344
    7Laudium Thermal Tigers287 points by Fourie Grobler287
    Task information

    Task 1 information

    Formula Parameters

    • departure points : leading
    • arrival points : time
    • nominal DNFs : 10
    • Minimal Distance : 2
    • Nominal Distance : 35
    • Nominal pilots at goal : 15
    • Nominal Time : 1.5
    • timeValRank : 1
    • Nominal Day Quality : none
    • Penalty ES only : 100
    • allESOnly : 1
    • fixedLO : 0
    • earlyLO : 20
    • stopGlide : 2